NY 863842

JUN 28 1991

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 863842

Mr. Jerome Schraub
MI-TU Instructional Services Inc.
P.O. Box 346, Alden Manor Branch
Floral Park, N.Y. 11003

RE: The tariff classification of canine health products: Entromycin Powder, Cerbin-Otic Solution, and Telmintic Powder from Ireland

Dear Mr. Schraub:

In your letter dated May 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pitman-Moore, Inc.

The Entromycin Powder containing bacitracin methylene disalicylate and streptomycin sulfate is used as an oral antibiotic for dogs. Cerbin-Otic Solution containing propylene glycol, and malic, benzoic and salicyclic acids is used as an antiseptic and antifungal solution for dog's ears. Telmintic Powder containing benzimidazole is a broad spectrum anthelmintic in predosed packages and is to be mixed in dog food. The applicable subheading for the Entromycin Powder will be 3004.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other veterinary antibiotics put up in packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cerbin-Otic Solution and the Telmintic Powder will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other medicaments for other veterinary use packaged for retail sale.

The duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport